Menu
Explore all content
Explore the content of this site using the filters below to display different categories of information – Item Types, and their sub categories.
When you are looking for specific items of interest, use the search tools; enter keywords in the basic search on the landing page or in the header, or the Search page where you can enter keywords and define search parameters.
When you are looking for specific items of interest, use the search tools; enter keywords in the basic search on the landing page or in the header, or the Search page where you can enter keywords and define search parameters.
Filter by
- Assessment Book483
- Transcript...
- Ward...
- Series...
- Organisation...
- Audio1
- Development & Building File48022
- Series...
- Building Related Application Files [City of Sydney] 22103
- Development Application Files II [City of Sydney] 17176
- Private certification files (City of Sydney) 4380
- Construction certificate files (City of Sydney) 3151
- Subdivision application files (City of Sydney) 416
- Referral application files (City of Sydney) 377
- Pre application advisory committee files (City of Sydney) 365
- Pre development application files (City of Sydney) 54
- Format...
- Digitised record...
- Born digital item...
- Suburb...
- Sydney 34181
- Pyrmont 2350
- Haymarket 2224
- Surry Hills 1787
- Ultimo 1488
- Darlinghurst 858
- The Rocks 729
- Chippendale 505
- Potts Point 409
- Glebe 327
- Woolloomooloo 325
- Millers Point 311
- Alexandria 259
- Newtown 205
- Paddington 179
- Redfern 178
- Camperdown 153
- Waterloo 148
- Potts Point 135
- Elizabeth Bay 124
- Rosebery 124
- Erskineville 71
- Forest Lodge 70
- Centennial Park 68
- Dawes Point 67
- Zetland 49
- Darlington 44
- Rushcutters Bay 40
- Moore Park 28
- Beaconsfield 14
- St Peters 13
- Eveleigh 11
- Annandale 3
- Kensington 3
- Barangaroo 2
- Surry Hillls 1
Show More - Organisation...
- Sydney City Council 48022
- Decision...
- Approved 27248
- Approved with Conditions 13005
- Refused 1355
- Converted (delete) 404
- Converted 215
- Cancelled 185
- Withdrawn 183
- Deferred Commencement 153
- Approved - Deferred Commencement Activated 58
- Completed 51
- Consent Surrendered 33
- Court Approved 33
- Approved by DOP 13
- Court Refused 13
- Referral Comments 6
- Approved with Variations 3
- Recommended Approval 2
- Amended 1
- Deferred 1
Show More
- Series...
- Item17331
- Series...
- Staff Record Cards [Municipal Council of Sydney / City of Sydney] 10011
- Development Application Heritage Reports 2760
- Letters Sent 2362
- Committee Reports (Various committees) 1300
- Town Clerk's Correspondence Folders 317
- Building Survey Cards II 168
- Proceedings of Council 137
- Town Clerk's Department Correspondence Files [Municipal Council of Sydney / City of Sydney] 57
- Vade Mecum - City of Sydney Yearbook 42
- Building Survey Cards I 22
- Petitions to Council 21
- City Surveyor's Correspondence and Water Rate Register 12
- Programs of major Celebrations, Events and Festivals 4
- Minutes of Council [Municipal Council of Sydney / City of Sydney] 3
- East Circular Quay Redevelopment Project Records 2
- Letters Received [Municipal Council of Sydney] 1
- Printed Materials 1
- Street Banners and Flags 1
- Tenders for Organ - Centennial Hall 1
- Town Hall events ephemera 1
- Visitors' Books 1
Show More - Born digital item...
- No 17329
- Format...
- Card 10201
- Volume - Softcover 2758
- Volume - Letterpress Copybook 2362
- Volume - Leather Bound 1484
- Registered File - Physical 366
- Volume - Hardcover 140
- Registered File 11
- Volume - Leather Bound 3
- Publication - Booklet 2
- Publication - Digital 2
- Loose Papers 1
- Object 1
Show More - Suburb...
- Sydney 1319
- Surry Hills 233
- Darlinghurst 180
- Pyrmont 146
- Ultimo 124
- Chippendale 112
- Millers Point 105
- Glebe 99
- Paddington 98
- Camperdown 97
- Potts Point 94
- Haymarket 93
- Dawes Point 67
- Alexandria 59
- Newtown 58
- Erskineville 55
- Eveleigh 55
- Woolloomooloo 53
- The Rocks 42
- Waterloo 37
- Elizabeth Bay 36
- Zetland 35
- Redfern 31
- Centennial Park 30
- Darlington 28
- Walsh Bay 20
- East Sydney 15
- Barangaroo 14
- Moore Park 14
- Rosebery 13
- Forest Lodge 10
- Rushcutters Bay 9
- Woolloomooloo Bay 8
- Circular Quay 5
- Green Square 5
- The Rocks; Millers Point 4
- Annandale 3
- Beaconsfield 3
- Paddington, Darlinghurst 3
- Port Jackson 3
- Broadway 2
- Kings Cross 2
- Rosebery, Zetland 2
- Stanmore 2
- Blackwattle Bay 1
- Chullora 1
- Cockle Bay 1
- East 1
- Fort Denison 1
- Goat Island 1
- Hunters Hill 1
- Melbourne 1
- Millers Point, Walsh Bay 1
- North Newtown 1
- Picnic Point 1
- Pyrmont 1
- St 1
- St Marys 1
- Sydney Harbour 1
- Sydney] 1
- Ultimo - Pyrmont 1
- University of Sydney 1
- haymarket 1
Show More - Organisation...
- Sydney City Council 16578
- Sydney City Council 754
- Extant building...
- Unassessed 2756
- Yes 3
- Colour depth...
- Mono (black & white) 138
- Colour 2
- Grayscale 1
- Image aspect...
- Portrait 3
- Series...
- Map530
- Series...
- City of Sydney - Aerial Photographic Survey, 1949 158
- City of Sydney - Survey Plans, 1833 88
- City of Sydney - Trigonometrical Survey, 1855-1865 50
- Plans of Sydney (Rygate and West), 1888 50
- Plans of Sydney (Fire Underwriters), 1917-1939 47
- Plans of Sydney (Doves), 1880 45
- City of Sydney - Detail Plans, 1855 29
- City of Sydney - Building Surveyor's Detail Sheets, 1949-1972 27
- City of Sydney - Civic Survey, 1938-1950 24
- Central City of Sydney, 1910 1
- City of Sydney & Suburbs, 1855 1
- City of Sydney & Suburbs, 1887 1
- City of Sydney Planning Scheme Maps 1
- City of Sydney, 1854 1
- City of Sydney, 1903 1
- City of Sydney (Sheilds), 1845 1
- Glebe Municipality, 1888 1
- Glebe Municipality, 1910 1
- Glebe Municipality, 1939 1
- Glebe, Camperdown, Newtown, Macdonaldtown & Darlington, 1886 1
- Riley Estate - Woolloomooloo, Darlinghurst and Surry Hills, 1844 1
Show More - Born digital item...
- No 6
- Format...
- Map 372
- Photograph - Print 158
- Suburb ...
- Sydney 113
- Sydney 32
- Surry Hills 22
- The Rocks 21
- Darlinghurst 13
- Millers Point 11
- Haymarket 10
- Barangaroo|Millers Point 7
- Darlinghurst|Surry Hills 7
- Haymarket|Sydney 6
- Surry Hills 6
- Haymarket 5
- Potts Point|Sydney|Woolloomooloo 5
- Alexandria|Mascot|St Peters 4
- Camperdown|Forest Lodge|Glebe 4
- Darlinghurst|Moore Park|Paddington|Surry Hills 4
- Dawes Point 4
- Glebe|Pyrmont 4
- Pyrmont 4
- Ultimo 4
- Woollloomooloo 4
- Alexandria|Erskineville|Eveleigh|Newtown 3
- Alexandria|Mascot|Rosebery 3
- Annandale|Camperdown|Forest Lodge|Stanmore 3
- Annandale|Camperdown|Newtown|Stanmore 3
- Centennial Park|Moore Park 3
- Centennial Park|Moore Park|Paddington|Woollahra 3
- Darlinghurst|Paddington|Surry Hills 3
- Glebe|Pyrmont|Ultimo 3
- Kensington|Rosebery|Zetland 3
- Millers Point|The Rocks 3
- Moore Park|Paddington|Redfern|Surry Hills 3
- Paddington 3
- Potts Point|Woollloomooloo 3
- Surry Hills|Sydney 3
- Sydney|The Rocks 3
- The Rocks|Sydney 3
- Alexandria|Beaconsfield|Rosebery 2
- Alexandria|Erskineville 2
- Alexandria|Erskineville|Eveleigh 2
- Alexandria|Erskineville|Newtown|St Peters 2
- Alexandria|St Peters 2
- Annandale|Forest Lodge|Glebe 2
- Annandale|Forest Lodge|Glebe|Rozelle 2
- Balmain|Barangaroo|Chippendale|Darlinghurst|Darlington|Dawes Point|Elizabeth Bay|Glebe|Haymarket|Millers Point|Moore Park|Paddington|Potts Point|Pyrmont|Redfern|The Rocks|Rushcutters Bay|Surry Hills|Sydney|Ultimo|Woolloomooloo 2
- Balmain|Pyrmont 2
- Barangaroo 2
- Camperdown|Enmore|Newtown|Stanmore 2
- Camperdown|Forest Lodge|Newtown 2
- Centennial Park|Moore Park 2
- Chippendale|Surry Hills 2
- Chippendale|Ultimo 2
- Darlinghurst|Haymarket|Surry Hills|Sydney 2
- Darlinghurst|Woolloomooloo 2
- Dawes Point|Millers Point 2
- Dawes Point|The Rocks 2
- Edgecliff|Paddington|Woollahra 2
- Elizabeth Bay|Potts Point 2
- Elizabeth Bay|Potts Point|Rushcutters Bay 2
- Enmore|Marrickville|Newtown 2
- Glebe|Pyrmont|Rozelle 2
- Haymarket|Sydney 2
- Haymarket|Sydney|Ultimo 2
- Kensington|Moore Park|Waterloo|Zetland 2
- Kensington|Rosebery 2
- Marrickville|Newtown|St Peters 2
- Moore Park|Paddington 2
- Pyrmont|Sydney|Ultimo 2
- Redfern|Surry Hills|Waterloo 2
- Alexandria, Beaconsfield, Rosebery|Zetland 1
- Alexandria| Beaconsfield| Waterloo| Zetland 1
- Alexandria|Beaconsfield 1
- Alexandria|Beaconsfield|Kensington|Moore Park|Waterloo|Zetland 1
- Alexandria|Beaconsfield|Rosebery|Zetland 1
- Alexandria|Beaconsfield|St Peters 1
- Alexandria|Camperdown|Darlington|Eveleigh|Newtown|Redfern 1
- Alexandria|Chippendale|Darlington|Eveleigh|Redfern|Surry Hills|Waterloo 1
- Alexandria|Darlington|Eveleigh|Redfern|Waterloo 1
- Alexandria|Enmore|Erskineville|Newtown|St Peters 1
- Alexandria|Enmore|Erskineville|Newtown|St Peters 1
- Alexandria|Erskineville|Eveleigh|Waterloo 1
- Alexandria|Erskineville|Newtown 1
- Alexandria|Erskineville|Newtown|St Peters 1
- Alexandria|Erskineville|St Peters 1
- Alexandria|Eveleigh|Darlington|Newtown|Redfern 1
- Alexandria|Eveleigh|Erskineville|Newtown 1
- Alexandria|Eveleigh|Redfern|Waterloo 1
- Alexandria|Kensington|Moore Park|Redfern|Waterloo|Zetland 1
- Alexandria|Moore Park|Waterloo|Zetland 1
- Alexandria|Newtown|St Peters 1
- Alexandria|Rosebery|St Peters 1
- Alexandria|Waterloo|Zetland 1
- Annandale|Camperdown|Enmore|Newtown|Stanmore 1
- Annandale|Camperdown|Forest Lodge|Newtown|Stanmore 1
- Annandale|Stanmore 1
- Annandale| Forest Lodge|Glebe 1
- Balmain|Barangaroo|Dawes Point 1
- Balmain|Barangaroo|Dawes Point|Millers Point|Pyrmont|Sydney 1
- Balmain|Pyrmont|Rozelle 1
- Balmain|Pyrmont|Sydney 1
- Barangaroo|Chippendale|Darlinghurst|Dawes Point|Elizabeth Bay|Haymarket|Millers Point|Moore Park|Potts Point|Pyrmont|The Rocks|Rushcutters Bay|Surry Hills|Sydney|Ultimo|Woolloomooloo 1
- Barangaroo|Chippendale|Darlinghurst|Dawes Point|Elizabeth Bay|Haymarket|Millers Point|Potts Point|Pyrmont|Surry Hills|Sydney|Ultimo|Woolloomooloo 1
- Barangaroo|Dawes Point|Haymarket|Millers Point|The Rocks|Sydney|Woolloomooloo 1
- Barangaroo|Dawes Point|Millers Point|Sydney|The Rocks 1
- Barangaroo|Dawes Point|Millers Point|Sydney 1
- Barangaroo|Dawes Point|Millers Point|The Rocks|Sydney 1
- Barangaroo|Dawes Point|The Rocks 1
- Barangaroo|Millers Point|Pyrmont|Sydney|The Rocks 1
- Barangaroo|Millers Point|Sydney|The Rocks 1
- Beaconsfield|Rosebery|Zetland 1
- Camperdown 1
- Camperdown|Chippendale|Darlington|Eveleigh|Glebe|Newtown|Redfern 1
- Camperdown|Chippendale|Darlington|Eveleigh|Newtown 1
- Camperdown|Chippendale|Darlington|Glebe|Redfern|Ultimo 1
- Camperdown|Chippendale|Darlington|Haymarket|Redfern|Surry Hills|Ultimo 1
- Camperdown|Darlington|Eveleigh|Newtown 1
- Camperdown|Darlington|Forest Lodge|Glebe|Ultimo 1
- Camperdown|Darlington|Glebe|Macdonaldtown|Newtown 1
- Camperdown|Enmore|Erskineville|Newtown 1
- Camperdown|Enmore|Marrickville|Newtown|Stanmore 1
- Camperdown|Enmore|Newtown|St Peters 1
- Camperdown|Eveleigh|Newtown 1
- Camperdown|Forest Lodge|Newtown|Stanmore 1
- Camperdown|Newtown 1
- Centennial Park|Edgecliff|Paddington|Woollahra 1
- Centennial Park|Kensington|Moore Park|Randwick 1
- Centennial Park|Kensington|Moore Park|Waterloo 1
- Centennial Park|Moore Park|Paddington|Redfern|Surry Hills 1
- Centennial Park|Paddington|Woollahra 1
- Chippendale| 1
- Chippendale|Darlington|Eveleigh, Haymarket|Redfern|Surry Hills 1
- Chippendale|Darlington|Eveleigh|Surry Hills|Waterloo 1
- Chippendale|Haymarket|Redfern|Surry Hills|Ultimo 1
- Chippendale|Haymarket|Surry Hills|Sydney|Ultimo 1
- Chippendale|Redfern|Surry Hills|Waterloo 1
- Darlinghurst|Edgecliff|Elizabeth Bay|Paddington|Potts Point|Rushcutters Bay 1
- Darlinghurst|Edgecliff|Paddington|Rushcutters Bay 1
- Darlinghurst|Elizabeth Bay|Paddington|Potts Point|Woolloomooloo 1
- Darlinghurst|Elizabeth Bay|Rushcutters Bay|Potts Point 1
- Darlinghurst|Haymarket|Surry Hills|Sydney|Ultimo 1
- Darlinghurst|Potts Point|Rushcutters Bay 1
- Darlinghurst|Potts Point|Woollomoolooo 1
- Darlinghurst|Potts Point|Woolloomooloo 1
- Darlinghurst|Surry Hills|Sydney 1
- Darlinghurst|Surry Hills|Sydney|Woolloomooloo 1
- Darlinghurst|Surry Hills|Woolloomooloo 1
- Darlinghurst|Sydney 1
- Darlinghurst|Sydney|Woolloomooloo 1
- Darlington|Camperdown|Erskineville|Eveleigh|Newtown 1
- Darlington|Eveleigh|Redfern|Surry Hills|Waterloo 1
- Edgecliff|Elizabeth Bay|Darlinghurst|Paddington|Potts Point|Rushcutters Bay|Surry Hills|Woolloomooloo 1
- Edgecliff|Paddington 1
- Edgecliff|Paddington|Rushcutters Bay|Woollahra 1
- Elizabeth Bay|Potts Point|Rushcutters Bay|Sydney|Woolloomooloo 1
- Elizabeth Bay|Potts Point|Rushcutters Bay|Woolloomooloo 1
- Elizabeth Bay|Rushcutters Bay 1
- Enmore|Erskineville|Marrickville|Newtown|St Peters 1
- Enmore|Erskineville|Newtown 1
- Enmore|Marrickville 1
- Enmore|Marrickville|Newtown|St Peters 1
- Enmore|Marrickville|Newtown|Stanmore 1
- Erskineville|Eveleigh|Newtown 1
- Forest Lodge|Glebe 1
- Forest Lodge|Glebe 1
- Forest Lodge|Glebe|Pyrmont 1
- Glebe 1
- Glebe|Haymarket|Pyrmont|Ultimo 1
- Glebe|Haymarket|Sydney|Ultimo 1
- Glebe|Pyrmont|Rozelle|Ultimo 1
- Glebe|Pyrmont|Sydney|Ultimo 1
- Glebe|Pyrmont|Ultimo|Sydney 1
- Glebe|Ultimo 1
- Haymarket|Pyrmont|Sydney|Ultimo 1
- Haymarket|Redfern|Surry Hills 1
- Haymarket|Surry Hills 1
- Haymarket|Surry Hills 1
- Haymarket|Surry Hills|Sydney 1
- Kensington|Moore Park|Redfern|Waterloo|Zetland 1
- Marrickville|St Peters|Sydenham|Tempe 1
- Marrickville|Sydenham|Tempe 1
- Mascot|St Peters|Sydenham|Tempe 1
- Millers Point|Sydney 1
- Moore Park|Redfern|Surry Hills|Waterloo 1
- Moore Park|Redfern|Surry Hills 1
- Moore Park|Redfern|Waterloo|Zetland 1
- Potts Point|Sydney 1
- Potts Point|Woolloomooloo 1
- Pyrmont|Sydney 1
- Redfern 1
- Rosebery 1
- Surry Hills|Sydney 1
- Sydney|Woolloomooloo 1
- Zetland 1
Show More - Organisation...
- Colour depth...
- Colour 319
- Grayscale 159
- Mono (black & white) 52
- Image aspect...
- Series...
- Organisation4
- Person4658
- Position...
- Labourer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 743
- Labourer [City Surveyor's Department] 657
- Labourer [department not identified] 442
- Labourer [Inspector of Nuisances] 404
- Carter [Inspector of Nuisances] 361
- Carter [City Surveyor's Department] 311
- Carter [department not identified] 291
- Labourer [City Cleansing Department I] 141
- Stonebreaker [multiple departments] 133
- Carter [City Cleansing Department I] 129
- Block Sweeper [multiple departments] 119
- Scavenger [Inspector of Nuisances] 118
- Assessor [Independent of Council] 116
- Quarryman [multiple departments] 103
- Mason [City Surveyor's Department] 78
- Overseer [City Surveyor's Department] 68
- Draftsman [multiple departments] 59
- Collector of Citizens' Lists [Town Clerk's Department] 57
- House to House Inspector [multiple departments] 49
- City Auditor [multiple departments] 46
- Traffic Officer [multiple departments] 45
- Pipe Layer [multiple departments] 42
- Turncock [multiple departments] 35
- Clerk [City Surveyor's Department] 33
- Clerk [City Treasury Department I] 33
- Hydrant Man [multiple departments] 32
- Inspector [Inspector of Nuisances] 31
- Transit Officer [Inspector of Nuisances] 28
- Collector of Electoral Lists [multiple departments] 26
- Rates Collector [multiple departments] 26
- Carter [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 25
- Overseer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 24
- Clerk [Town Clerk's Department] 23
- Surveyor [multiple departments] 23
- Clerk of Works [multiple departments] 21
- Clerk of the Markets [multiple departments] 21
- Ganger [City Surveyor's Department] 21
- Ganger [Inspector of Nuisances] 21
- Street Sweeper [multiple departments] 21
- Attendant [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 20
- Bailiff [City Treasury Department I] 20
- Ganger [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 20
- Engineer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 19
- Clerk [Inspector of Nuisances] 18
- Fireman [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 18
- Clerk [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 17
- Poll Clerk [Town Clerk's Department] 17
- Convenience Attendant [multiple departments] 16
- Messenger [Town Clerk's Department] 16
- Inspector of Waste Water [multiple departments] 15
- Stonemason [multiple departments] 15
- Watchman [City Surveyor's Department] 15
- Assistant Engineer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 14
- Carpenter [multiple departments] 14
- Gully Flusher [multiple departments] 14
- Ganger [City Cleansing Department I] 13
- Paymaster [multiple departments] 13
- Watchman [Markets Branch] 13
- Articled Pupil [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 12
- Assistant Clerk of Markets [Markets Branch] 12
- Assistant Inspector [Inspector of Nuisances] 12
- City Surveyor [multiple departments] 12
- Driver - Machine Broom Sweeper [multiple departments] 12
- Labourer [City Engineer's Department I] 12
- Articled Pupil [City Surveyor's Department] 11
- Lamp Lighter [multiple departments] 11
- Street Cleaner [multiple departments] 11
- Sweeper [Markets Branch] 11
- Boy [multiple departments] 10
- Cleaner [Inspector of Nuisances] 10
- Cleaner [Town Clerk's Department] 10
- Overseer [Inspector of Nuisances] 10
- Sanitary inspector [multiple departments] 10
- Town Clerk [Town Clerk's Department] 10
- Assessor [multiple departments] 9
- Blacksmith [multiple departments] 9
- Inspector [City Surveyor's Department] 9
- Labourer [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 9
- Office Cleaner [Town Clerk's Department] 9
- Storekeeper [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 9
- Superintendent of City Water Works [multiple departments] 9
- Water Assessor [City Treasury Department I] 9
- Articled Pupil [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 8
- Assistant City Surveyor [City Surveyor's Department] 8
- Attendant [City Surveyor's Department] 8
- City Solicitor [multiple departments] 8
- Cleaner [department not identified] 8
- Coal Trimmer [multiple departments] 8
- Machinist [City Cleansing Department I] 8
- Meter Reader [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 8
- Office Keeper [Town Clerk's Department] 8
- Ranger [multiple departments] 8
- Rates Notice Server [City Treasury Department I] 8
- Superintendent [City Surveyor's Department] 8
- Assistant City Engineer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 7
- Assistant Town Clerk [Town Clerk's Department] 7
- City Engineer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 7
- City Health Officer [City Health Department] 7
- Contractor [City Surveyor's Department] 7
- Contractor [Independent of Council] 7
- District Surveyor [multiple departments] 7
- Inspector of Nuisances [multiple departments] 7
- Labourer [Building Surveyor] 7
- Night Watchman [Markets Branch] 7
- Nightman [Inspector of Nuisances] 7
- Paver [multiple departments] 7
- Stoker [multiple departments] 7
- Storekeeper [City Surveyor's Department] 7
- Supervisor [Inspector of Nuisances] 7
- Watchman [Inspector of Nuisances] 7
- Watchman [Town Clerk's Department] 7
- Chief Draftsman [multiple departments] 6
- City Architect [multiple departments] 6
- City Treasurer [City Treasury Department I] 6
- Engineer (Mechanical) [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 6
- Gully Labourer [City Cleansing Department I] 6
- Inspector [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 6
- Inspector [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 6
- Inspector of Hawkers [multiple departments] 6
- Labourer [City Water Works Department] 6
- Night Watchman [City Surveyor's Department] 6
- Night Watchman [Town Clerk's Department] 6
- Sweeper [Town Clerk's Department] 6
- Tip Man [multiple departments] 6
- Wharfinger [multiple departments] 6
- Articled Pupil [City Architect] 5
- Assistant [City Surveyor's Department] 5
- Auctioneer [multiple departments] 5
- Building Surveyor [multiple departments] 5
- Cashier [City Treasury Department I] 5
- City Building Surveyor [multiple departments] 5
- Cleaner [City Surveyor's Department] 5
- Disinfector [multiple departments] 5
- Driver [City Cleansing Department I] 5
- Inspector of Slaughter Houses [Inspector of Slaughter Houses Department] 5
- Mechanic [multiple departments] 5
- Night Watchman [department not identified] 5
- Overseer [department not identified] 5
- Painter [multiple departments] 5
- Staff Holder [multiple departments] 5
- Storekeeper [department not identified] 5
- Sub-Ganger [City Cleansing Department I] 5
- Sweeper [department not identified] 5
- Tar Paver [City Surveyor's Department] 5
- Timber Inspector [City Surveyor's Department] 5
- Timekeeper [City Surveyor's Department] 5
- Warrant & Notice Server [Inspector of Nuisances] 5
- Watchman [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 5
- Watchman [department not identified] 5
- Assistant Bailiff [City Treasury Department I] 4
- Assistant Draftsman [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 4
- Assistant Rates Notice Server [City Treasury Department I] 4
- Assistant [Inspector of Nuisances] 4
- Caretaker [Town Clerk's Department] 4
- Chief Clerk [City Surveyor's Department] 4
- Cleaner [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 4
- Engine Driver [City Surveyor's Department] 4
- Engineer [City Surveyor's Department] 4
- Foreman - Works [City Surveyor's Department] 4
- Hall Porter [Town Clerk's Department] 4
- Inspector [City Cleansing Department I] 4
- Inspector [department not identified] 4
- Inspector of Pavements [City Surveyor's Department] 4
- Metal Raker [City Surveyor's Department] 4
- Meter Reader - Water [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 4
- Moore Park Depot Staff [multiple departments] 4
- Park Ranger [multiple departments] 4
- Plumber [multiple departments] 4
- Repairer - Park & fences [City Surveyor's Department] 4
- Sweeper [City Cleansing Department I] 4
- Toll Collector [Inspector of Nuisances] 4
- Traffic Inspector [Inspector of Nuisances] 4
- Accountant [Independent of Council] 3
- Assistant Clerk of Works [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Assistant Draftsman [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Assistant Fitter [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Assistant Surveyor [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Attendant [Town Clerk's Department] 3
- Auditor [Independent of Council] 3
- Blacksmith's Assistant [multiple departments] 3
- Blastman [multiple departments] 3
- Bricklayer [multiple departments] 3
- Caretaker [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 3
- Caretaker [department not identified] 3
- Carter - Water [multiple departments] 3
- City Architect & Building Surveyor [multiple departments] 3
- Cleaner [City Cleansing Department I] 3
- Clerk [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 3
- Clerk [department not identified] 3
- Driver [Inspector of Nuisances] 3
- Engine Driver [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 3
- Fireman [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 3
- Fireman [City Water Works Department] 3
- Fireman [department not identified] 3
- Foreman - Mason [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Foreman [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 3
- Foreman [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Ganger [department not identified] 3
- Gardener [multiple departments] 3
- Head Bailiff [City Treasury Department I] 3
- Health Officer [multiple departments] 3
- Inspector [Building Surveyor] 3
- Inspector of Plumbing [multiple departments] 3
- Inspector of Sewers [multiple departments] 3
- Inspector of Water Services [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 3
- Inspector of Wood Paving [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Labourer [Markets Branch] 3
- Machinist [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 3
- Messenger [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Motor Vehicle Inspector [multiple departments] 3
- Organ Tuner [multiple departments] 3
- Principal Overseer [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Special Constable [department not identified] 3
- Stableman [multiple departments] 3
- Sub-Ganger [Inspector of Nuisances] 3
- Superintendent [City Water Works Department] 3
- Supervisor [City Cleansing Department I] 3
- Supervisor [City Surveyor's Department] 3
- Sweeper [Inspector of Nuisances] 3
- Switch Boy [multiple departments] 3
- Yardman [multiple departments] 3
- Accountant [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Articled Pupil [Building Surveyor] 2
- Assistant Building Surveyor [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Assistant Cashier [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Assistant City Treasurer [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Assistant Engineer (Mechanical) [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Assistant Engineer [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Assistant Foreman [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Assistant Ganger [City Cleansing Department I] 2
- Assistant Ganger [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Assistant Inspector [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Assistant Inspector [department not identified] 2
- Assistant Inspector of Nuisances [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Assistant Messenger [department not identified] 2
- Assistant Paymaster [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Assistant Ranger [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Assistant Storekeeper [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Assistant Water Assessor [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Attendant [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Booking Clerk [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Building Inspector [multiple departments] 2
- Caretaker [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Cart Checker [multiple departments] 2
- Chief Clerk [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Chief Clerk [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Chief Ganger [multiple departments] 2
- Chief Rate Server [City Treasury Department I] 2
- City Assessor [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Clerk [Building Surveyor] 2
- Clerk [City Architect] 2
- Clerk [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 2
- Clerk [Markets Branch] 2
- Collector [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Contractor [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Contractor [department not identified] 2
- Convict Labourer [department not identified] 2
- Delivery Clerk [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Divisional Inspector [multiple departments] 2
- Driver [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Engine Driver [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Engine Driver [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Engineer [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Engineer [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 2
- Engineer [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Examiner of Accounts [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Fireman [Electricity Department] 2
- Fitter [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Fitter [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Foreman - Carpenter [multiple departments] 2
- Foreman [Building Surveyor] 2
- Foreman [department not identified] 2
- Inspector [Markets Branch] 2
- Inspector [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Inspector of Dairies & Milk Vendors [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Inspector of Privies [Inspector of Privies Department] 2
- Inspector of Water Works [multiple departments] 2
- Inspector of Watershed [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Labourer [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Labourer [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Lamp Tester [multiple departments] 2
- Lift Attendant [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Lift Attendant [department not identified] 2
- Lift attendant [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 2
- Lift attendant [Markets Branch, Queen Victoria Markets (Markets Branch)] 2
- Mayor's Orderly [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Messenger [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Messenger [department not identified] 2
- Overseer [City Cleansing Department I] 2
- Overseer [City Water Works Department] 2
- Patrolman [multiple departments] 2
- Public Accountant [Independent of Council] 2
- Rates Ledger Keeper [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Registration Clerk [City Treasury Department I] 2
- Scavenger/ Carter [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Secretary to City Commissioners [City Commissioners] 2
- Special Duty [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Stockman [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Street Watering [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Sub-Ganger [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Summons Server [multiple departments] 2
- Superintendent [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Superintendent [Inspector of Nuisances] 2
- Superintendent of Assets [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 2
- Superintendent of City Cleansing [multiple departments] 2
- Superintendent of Corporation Depot [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Superintendent of Footways [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Superintendent of Pavements [City Surveyor's Department] 2
- Sweeper [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 2
- Timekeeper [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Waiter [Town Clerk's Department] 2
- Watchman [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 2
- Alderman 1
- Alignment Surveyor [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Apprentice [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Architect [Independent of Council] 1
- Architectural Draftsman [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Articled Pupil [department not identified] 1
- Asphalter [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Assistant - Cattle & Sheep [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Assistant - Sheep [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Assistant Audit Clerk [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Assistant City Architect [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant City Building Surveyor [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant Clerk of Works [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant Draftsman [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant Engineer (Electrical) [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant Engineer (Electrical) [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Assistant Engineer [Markets Branch] 1
- Assistant Engineer [department not identified] 1
- Assistant Foreman [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Assistant Inspector [Inspector of Privies Department] 1
- Assistant Inspector [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Assistant Inspector of Dairies [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Assistant Messenger [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Assistant Overseer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant Pipe Layer [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant Rates Collector [City Treasury Department I] 1
- Assistant Storekeeper [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Assistant [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Assistant [City Treasury Department I] 1
- Assistant [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Assistant [department not identified] 1
- Assistant to City Surveyor [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Assistant to Clerk of Works [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Attendant [Markets Branch] 1
- Attendant [department not identified] 1
- Auditor [Audit Department I] 1
- Auditor [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Auditor [department not identified] 1
- Blacksmith's Striker [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Booking & Requisition Clerk [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Bookkeeper [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Bookkeeper [multiple departments] 1
- Building & District Surveyor [Building Surveyor] 1
- Caretaker [Markets Branch] 1
- Carter [Markets Branch] 1
- Carter [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Cementer [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Chainman [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Charge Hand [multiple departments] 1
- Chief Attendant [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Chief Bailiff [City Treasury Department I] 1
- Chief Clerk [Building Surveyor] 1
- Chief Clerk [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Chief Clerk [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Chief Engineer (Mechanical) [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Chief Inspector [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Chief Ranger of Parks [Parks and Reserves Branch] 1
- Chief Surveyor [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Chief Timber Inspector [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- City Architect [department not identified] 1
- City Engineer & Surveyor [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- City Organist [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- City Turncock [Metropolitan Board of Water Supply and Sewerage] 1
- City Valuer [department not identified] 1
- Cleaner [Markets Branch] 1
- Cleansing Overseer [City Cleansing Department I] 1
- Cleansing Water Closets [department not identified] 1
- Clerk [City Cleansing Department I] 1
- Clerk [City Commissioners] 1
- Clerk [City Health Department] 1
- Clerk [Plague Department] 1
- Collector for Assessment Books [department not identified] 1
- Collector of City Census [department not identified] 1
- Comptroller of Assets [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Concreter [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Constable [Markets Branch] 1
- Councillor [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Depot staff [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Deputy City Architect & Building Surveyor [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Deputy City Surveyor [City Treasury Department I] 1
- Deputy City Treasurer [City Treasury Department I] 1
- Deputy Town Clerk [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Disinfectant Manufacturer [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Driver - Cleaning Machine [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Driver - Steam Roller [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Engine Cleaner [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Engine Driver [Electricity Department] 1
- Engine Driver [department not identified] 1
- Engine Keeper [City Water Works Department] 1
- Engineer (Civil) [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Engineer (Electrical) [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Engineer [Building Surveyor] 1
- Engineer [City Water Works Department] 1
- Engineer [department not identified] 1
- Feeder [City Cleansing Department I] 1
- Fireman [Building Surveyor] 1
- Fireman [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Fireman [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Fireman [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Fireman [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Flagman [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Footway Sweeper [City Cleansing Department I] 1
- Foreman - Sewerage [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Foreman - Waterworks [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Foreman [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Foreman [City Engineer's Department I] 1
- Ganger [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Ganger [Electricity Department] 1
- Ganger [Health Department] 1
- Garden Labourer [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Gas Tester [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Gatekeeper [Markets Branch] 1
- General Assistant [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Hammerman [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Head Overseer [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Health Inspector [City Health Department] 1
- Improver [multiple departments] 1
- Inspector [Metropolitan Cattle Sale Yards] 1
- Inspector of Cattle Yards [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Inspector of Concrete [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Inspector of Cuttings [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Inspector of Fish Markets [Fish Markets] 1
- Inspector of Hoardings [multiple departments] 1
- Inspector of Licenses [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Inspector of Porters [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Inspector of Sale Yards [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Inspector of Small Stock [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Inspector of Wastes [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Joiner [multiple departments] 1
- Labourer [Electricity Department] 1
- Ledger Keeper [City Treasury Department I] 1
- Librarian [Library Branch] 1
- Licensed Porter [Independent of Council] 1
- Machinist [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Man [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Manager [Markets Branch] 1
- Market Inspector [Markets Branch] 1
- Mayor's Secretary [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Meat Inspector [City Health Department] 1
- Mechanical Draftsman [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Messenger [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Messenger's Wife [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Metal Clerk [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Metal Raker [department not identified] 1
- Night Officer [department not identified] 1
- Night Watchman [City Cleansing Department I] 1
- Night Watchman [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Night Watchman [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Notice Clerk [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Notice Clerk [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Office Boy [multiple departments] 1
- Office Keeper's Wife [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Office Servant [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Officer of City Council [department not identified] 1
- Officer of Corporation [department not identified] 1
- Overseer of Carpenters [department not identified] 1
- Pipe Jointer [multiple departments] 1
- Probationer [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Rates Clerk [City Treasury Department I] 1
- Rates Server [Markets Branch] 1
- Refrigerator Attendant [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Relief Attendant [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Repairer - Sweeping Machine [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Requisition & License Clerk [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Road Surveyor [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Rough Carpenter [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Scavenger [City Cleansing Department I] 1
- Scavenger [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Scavenger [department not identified] 1
- Secretary [Independent of Council] 1
- Secretary [Town Clerk's Department] 1
- Sewer Cleaner [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Skilled Labourer [City Architect and Building Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Skilled Labourer [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Solicitor [Independent of Council] 1
- Steersman (Steam Roller) [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Stocktaker [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Stone Raker [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Store Assistant [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Storekeeper [Corporation Assets and Stores Department] 1
- Storekeeper [Markets Branch] 1
- Sub-Inspector [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Sub-Inspector of Sewers [City Engineer and City Surveyor's Department I] 1
- Summons Clerk [multiple departments] 1
- Superintendent - Depot for Blinding [City Surveyor's Department] 1
- Superintendent Traffic Officer [Inspector of Nuisances] 1
- Superintendent [department not identified] 1
- Superintendent of Buildings [department not identified] 1
Show More - Organisation...
- Sydney City Council 4658
- Detailed record...
- No 4658
- Position...
- Photograph17558
- Series...
- City Engineer's Photographs II 3288
- City Engineer's Photographic Negatives 3081
- City Engineer's Department Negatives 2631
- Public Relations Photograph Library 2014
- City Planning Department Negatives 1798
- Olympic Games Photograph Library 1756
- City Engineer's Department Photographs of Council Works 1426
- Aldermanic Photographs [Municipal Council of Sydney / City of Sydney] 405
- Photographs taken by City Photographers 394
- Demolition Books - Albums and Prints 315
- Sydney Reference Collection (SRC) - Photographs 198
- Town Clerk's Photograph Albums 119
- Photograph Albums of Martin Place and Circular Quay 87
- Camperdown Memorial Rest Park Trust Records 28
- Photographs of the Covid-19 Pandemic 15
- Donations to Council 2
- Central Activity Files 1
Show More - Born digital item...
- Format...
- Photograph - Negative 10927
- Photograph - Digital 2516
- Photograph - Print 2076
- Photograph - Transparency 1575
- Aperture Card 367
- Photograph - Slide 82
- Photograph - Album 9
- Suburb...
- Sydney 4902
- Haymarket 651
- Darlinghurst 411
- Surry Hills 296
- Potts Point 271
- Pyrmont 243
- Camperdown 214
- Chippendale 205
- Redfern 202
- Ultimo 200
- The Rocks 176
- Millers Point 157
- Newtown 109
- Alexandria 95
- Glebe 86
- Woolloomoolo 81
- Zetland 68
- Elizabeth Bay 66
- Paddington 66
- Moore Park 65
- Dawes Point 55
- Erskineville 51
- Darling Harbour 43
- Forest Lodge 43
- Darlington 40
- Waterloo 34
- Centennial Park 29
- Woolloomooloo 24
- Rushcutters Bay 22
- Rosebery 19
- St Peters 17
- Enmore 12
- Gosford 11
- Abbotsbury 10
- Kingsford 9
- Prospect 9
- Seven Hills 9
- Concord West 7
- Penrith 5
- Sydney Olympic Park 5
- Unanderra 5
- Circular Quay 4
- Heathcote 4
- Maitland 4
- 2000 3
- Balmain 3
- Beaconsfield 3
- Broadway 3
- Surry HIlls 3
- Wynyard 3
- Castle Hill 2
- Rozelle 2
- White Bay 2
- Annandale 1
- Bondi 1
- New South Wales 1
- North Sydney 1
- Tahmoor 1
Show More - Organisation...
- Sydney City Council 17558
- Extant building...
- Colour depth...
- Image aspect...
- Series...
- Plan46758
- Series...
- Building Application (BA) Plans [Municipal Council of Sydney / City of Sydney] 46020
- Development Application Plans [City of Sydney / South Sydney Municipal Council] 371
- Council Plans I 283
- General Correspondence and Subject Files 71
- Architectural and Engineering Drawings relating to the Restoration of the Sydney Town Hall 11
- Donations to Council 2
- Sewer and Drainage Detail Sheets 1
- Born digital item...
- Digitised record...
- Format...
- Aperture Card 30670
- Plan - Rolled 14053
- Plan - Flat 1755
- Plan 286
- Suburb...
- Sydney 123
- Haymarket 74
- Darlinghurst 34
- Woolloomooloo 16
- Chippendale 12
- Camperdown 10
- Moore Park 8
- Pyrmont 7
- Redfern 6
- Surry Hills 5
- Ultimo 5
- Potts Point 4
- Alexandria 1
- Burwood 1
- Campsie 1
- Glebe 1
- Newtown 1
- Paddington 1
- Pyrmont 1
- Ryde 1
- Strawberry Hills 1
Show More - Extant building...
- Organisation...
- Sydney City Council 46759
- Colour depth...
- Hand coloured 284
- Colour 18
- Mono (black & white) 4
- Grayscale 3
- Series...
- Position944
- Digitised Only
- Not Digitised
Remove All Filters
Add or Restrict Keywords
Use these options to add or remove words from your search:
AND - the term must be included in any item returned.
OR - the term may be included in any item returned, but does not have to be present. Always relates to the previous keyword/s.
*Cannot follow after NOT.
NOT - the term must not be included in any item returned. Always refers only to this keyword.
*Cannot be followed by OR
To remove a keyword – click X.
To return to your original search terms – click Clear.
Update search
Clear